Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

General

LP Tent Inc. (“LP Tent”) is committed to providing a website that respects your privacy. Our Privacy Policy is designed to comply with our responsibilities in handling personal information pursuant to the Personal Information Protection Act(Alberta) and other applicable laws.

Personal Information

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information that is collected, used or disclosed while using the website(s) http://lptentcanada.com, http://lptentusa.com, and http://lptent.ca (the “Website”). Personal information means information about an identifiable individual, and includes but is not limited to your name, phone, number, email, shipping and billing address, and credit card information, as well as your opinions, preferences and purchase patterns.

Information Collected

We collect information provided by you for the purpose of creating a customer profile, filling online orders from customers, responding to customer inquiries or feedback, or requests for marketing materials. This information may include your name, credit card information, address, telephone number, email address and product preferences.

We also collect information based on your visit to and navigation in the Website including your IP address, browser information, access times and referring website. This information is used to assist us with improving our Website.

Cookie/Tracking Technology

The Website may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Website, and understanding how visitors use the Website. Cookies can also help customize the Website for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Consent

By using the Website, you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information by providing us with that information or through your continued use of the Website.

For example, you may expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosing of information by setting up a customer profile, requesting we contact you, or filling-out a form to request that we send you a newsletter.

Depending on the circumstances, we will use implied consent to collect, use or disclose your information where there is a pre-existing customer relationship, your express consent has been previously given, or the purpose of using the personal information is reasonably apparent to you.

You may withdraw your consent by contacting us at any time. We will take reasonable steps to comply with your request in accordance with any applicable laws.

Use of Personal Information

We collect, use and disclose personal information that is needed for the purposes of providing relevant services or products to our customers. This includes, but is not limited to:

  • opening and managing a customer account;
  • posting products for purchase;
  • delivering requested products and services;
  • following up with clients to determine satisfaction with products and services;
  • notifying clients of our products and services which may be of interest; and
  • meeting legal and regulatory requirements.

We do not sell our user lists to third parties.

Safeguarding Personal Information

We endeavour to protect our customers’ personal information. However, internet communications are vulnerable to interception, use or alteration by third parties. While we take certain reasonable safeguards to prevent loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information, internet transmissions to and from the Website or third-party websites are vulnerable. If you choose to communicate with us through the internet, you do so at your sole risk.

Disclosing Information

In some situations we may be required to share your personal information with a third party. For example, this will be done in the event that the third party is necessary to the transaction (e.g. such as providing your address to a shipping company), to comply with a request from a law enforcement agency, prepare for a lawsuit, or investigate or deter fraud.

We retain client personal information only as long as it is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the personal information was collected or for legal or business purposes. 

Storage of Personal Information

You acknowledge that your personal information may be stored on servers outside of Alberta, and that it may be subject to different privacy laws than those in Alberta.

Transfer of Personal Information

You agree that your information may be transferred in the event of a transfer of LP Tent by corporate sale, takeover, or events of a similar nature. 

Questions

Should you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, or should you wish to correct or obtain your personal information, or withdraw your consent to LP Tent’s collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, please contact [email protected] for more information.